I bet Avril has never even HEARD of Peaches!

10 07 2007

Over on AbsolutePunk they’re doing the vergleichende Musikwissenschaft thing again, this time examining the connections between Avril Lavine’s “I Don’t Have To Try” and “I’m The Kinda” by Peaches.

Oh, when are they gonna leave it alone. The two CLEARLY don’t sound alike! Looks like Avril’s people are going to have be on the phone again with Adler, Stumpf and von Hornbostel – the firm of crack musicologists they surely have on retainer – to get a statement leading to the almost bottom of this.

Yeah, and haters? By the way? Avril’s got a little message for you:

Yeah, so like, whatever.

dtn

Advertisements

Actions

Information

13 responses

10 07 2007
jonnymia

Does her mother know she smokes? The Rubinoos never tried to look tough – a firm grasp on reality stopped them I suppose. Didn’t stop them from getting their mugs in all the teenie fan mags just like Little Miss Badfinger – ooo! naughty punker! she’s flippin’ the bird again!

6 12 2007
Dark

The bad girl routine is getting old. She sucks

8 08 2008
Ted

Yeah, these wanna-be rebels should look to Peaches for inspiration. She is the real deal–“punk” in the same way that Richard Hell and Jack Grisham (of TSOL) were.

1 10 2008
Isa and mikaela

Hello my name is Isa
Hello my name is Mikaela
I love Avril,said Isa
I love Avril,said Mikaela

6 10 2008
D4rK

i love that girl realy i hope to make some friendship my email shit.happens69@hotmail.com iam lonley

22 10 2008
elmedina

your very cull

22 10 2008
dina and xona

hello my name elmedina

14 11 2008
amy da hot gal

avril is fuckin slut!!
i really hate her…there r more better singers then HER!!
and she is a freak!
I HATE AVRIL!!

SHE SUCKS

15 11 2008
maia

haaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaay
nama w maia,w cinta bgt sma avriiiiiiiiil
i love u avril

21 11 2008
hasbi

i mizz u so much avril’
hasbi in indonesia

30 11 2008
cat htyms

Avril is sort of hot…………But stupid…and only sort of hot…but funny.Peaches is cool.

2 12 2008
ana

fucky avril you are a stouipe girl

27 05 2009
Aliice

PLEASE!! Just because you hate Avril!!

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s




%d bloggers like this: